The loss of consortium claim is derivative to that of the injured spouse
[…] A case holding to the contrary, Johnson v. State Accident Ins. Fund Corp., 78 Or. App. 143, 714 P.2d 1098 (1986), review denied, 301 Or. 240, 720 P.2d 1279 (1986), turned on a provision in Oregon's workers' compensation law which provided that the contr
Motor Vehicle Accident Indemnification Corp. v. Aetna Casualty and Surety Co., 674 N.E.2d 1349, 1353 (N.Y. 1996).Mergenthaler v. Asbestos Corp. of America, 534 A.2d 272, 276 (Del.Super.Ct. 1987). 10 Del. C. § 8106 ("[N]o action based on a statute . . . shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action.