Meredith v. Walker
[…] Cooper v. Durham, __ So.3d __, 2023 WL 5493255, at *10 (Ala. Aug. 25, 2023). In the context of a contract for real property, “ordinarily the only remedy that can return the nonbreaching party to the position that the party would have occupied if the breach had not occurred is specific performance.” Id. (citing Downing v. Williams, 191 So. 221, 222-23 (1939)). “That is precisely why the law presumes that damages are not an adequate remedy for the breach of a contract involving the sale of real property.” Id. (citing Ala. Code § 8-147 (“It is to be presumed that the breach of an agreement to transfer real property cannot be adequately relieved by pecuniary compensation and that the breach of an agreement to transfer personal property can be thus relieved.”)). The court should resort to monetary damages only when “the remedy of specific performance is not appropriate.” Id.