Meredith v. Commonwealth
[…] We agree.

Meredith pled guilty to her charges and was given eighty-six days of jail time credit at that time. Had Meredith taken issue with this judgment, she should have filed a direct appeal after her sentencing. While Meredith now asserts that her attorney told her she could not appeal her guilty plea, she could have filed a collateral attack under Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure 60.02. Such a motion should have been made within a year of the final judgment. Regardless, however, KRS 532.120 (6) provides that:

[T]ime spent in custody shall include time spent in the intensive secured substance abuse recovery program developed under KRS 196.285 and may include, at the discretion of the sentencing court, time spent in a different residential substance abuse treatment or recovery facility pursuant to KRS 431.518 or 533.251, if...the person has successfully completed the program.... If the defendant fails to complete a program, the court may still award full or partial sentence credit if the defendant demonstrates that good cause existed for the failure to complete the program.

KRS 196.285(4) requires that the facility have the same security standards as those in a minimum security correctional facility. There is no indication that Meredith spent time in facilities that qualified as secure correctional facilities and she did not complete either program.