Meredith B. v. Arizona Dep't of Econ. Sec.
[…] Mother separately contends that there was insufficient evidence to support termination on any of the enumerated statutory grounds.

Father does not contest the statutory grounds for termination.

A. The Superior Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion by Allowing Mother and Father to Represent Themselves.

¶11 Mother and Father argue that the court violated their due process rights when it allowed them to waive their right to counsel and represent themselves during the first three days of trial. Under A.R.S. § 8-221(B) (West 2012), "If a juvenile, parent or guardian is found to be indigent and entitled to counsel, the juvenile court shall appoint an attorney to represent the person or persons unless counsel for the juvenile is waived by both the juvenile and the parent or guardian." A parent has a due-process right to counsel in a severance proceeding. Bob H. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 225 Ariz. 279, 282-83, ¶ 14, 237 P.3d 632, 635-36 (App. 2010).