04-03-2024
[…] The mother and Jeanty O. separately appeal.
[3] To establish that a parent has permanently neglected a child, a petitioning agency must establish by clear and convincing evidence that, for a period of one year following the child’s placement with the agency, the parent failed to maintain contact with the child or, alternatively, failed to plan for the future of the child, although physically and financially able to do so, notwithstanding the agency’s diligent efforts to encourage and strengthen the parent-child relationship (see Social Services Law § 384–b[4][d]; [7][a]). Here, contrary to the mother’s contention, MercyFirst was properly excused from its obligation to demonstrate diligent efforts since the Family Court previously determined, pursuant to Family Court Act § 1039–b, "that reasonable efforts to make it possible for the child to return safely to [the child’s] home [were] not required" (Social Services Law § 384–b[7][a]; see Matter of "No Given Name" D. [Melissa L.D.], 165 A.D.3d 1107, 1108, 87 N.Y.S.3d 285).