Mercy Home Health v. Leavitt
[…] § 413.20 states:

(a) The principles of cost reimbursement require that providers maintain sufficient financial records and statistical data for proper determination of costs payable under the program [Medicare].
(b) Cost reports are required from providers on an annual basis with reporting periods based on the provider's accounting year. In the interpretation and application of the principles of reimbursement, the fiscal intermediaries will be an important source of consultative assistance to providers and will be available to deal with questions and problems on a day-to-day basis.

§ 413.24 states:

(a) Providers receiving payment on the basis of reimbursable cost must provide adequate cost data. This must be based on their financial and statistical records which must be capable of verification by qualified auditors.

Providers ordinarily receive their Medicare reimbursements through an intermediary, who is bound by the Secretary's regulations and interpretive rules in the Provider Reimbursement Manual (PRM). 42 U.S.C. § 1395h; 42 C.F.R. § 421.100(h).