Mercy Home Health v. Leavitt
[…] Id.; see also Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital, 297 F.3d at 282 (holding broad deference is even more appropriate in cases involving "complex and highly technical" regulatory programs, such as Medicare).

We find Congress' intent is clear in providing the Secretary the ability to take retroactive actions to remedy incorrect Medicare reimbursements. We accordingly afford substantial deference to the Secretary's determination. 42 U.S.C. 1395x(v)(1)(A) permits the Secretary to determine a provider's reasonable costs incurred in providing Medicare services. The statute specifically allows the Secretary to promulgate regulations which will "provide for the making of suitable retroactive corrective adjustments where, for a provider of services for any fiscal period, the aggregate reimbursement produced by the methods of determining costs proves to be either inadequate or excessive." 42 U.S.C. 1395x(v)(1)(A)(ii) (emphasis added).