Mercury Partners Mgmt. v. Valo Health, Inc.
[…] Exceptional circumstances that would merit interlocutory review of the decision of the Court of Chancery do not exist in this case, and the potential benefits of interlocutory review do not outweigh the inefficiency, disruption, and probable costs caused by an interlocutory appeal. Mercury remains free to pursue its breach of contract claim in the Superior Court.

DEL. SUPR. CT. R. 42(d)(v).

Id. R. 42(b)(ii).

See 10 Del. C. § 1902 (providing, in part, that "[n]o civil action, suit or other proceeding brought in any court of this State shall be dismissed solely on the ground that such court is without jurisdiction of the subject matter, either in the original proceeding or on appeal. Such proceeding may be transferred to an appropriate court for hearing and determination, provided that the party otherwise adversely affected, within 60 days after the order denying the jurisdiction of the first court has become final, files in that court a written election of transfer"). The Court of Chancery stayed Mercury's period to effect a transfer pending this Court's action in this appeal. Mercury Partners, 2024 WL 413784, at *6.

NOW, THEREFORE, IT IS ORDERED that the interlocutory appeal is REFUSED.


Summaries of

Mercury Partners Mgmt. v. Valo Health, Inc.