Mercury Ins. Co. v. Vanwanseele-Walker
[…] 6. Tenney v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co.

    NO. CIV. S-07-2181 LKK/DAD (E.D. Cal. Jun. 17, 2008)

    2(p)(4) (5) (defining insurer's liability as "less the amount paid to the insured by or for any person or organization that may be held legally liable for the injury") with Utah Code § 31A-22-305.3(2)(f)(ii) ("Underinsured motorist coverage may not be set off against the liability coverage of the owner or operator of an underinsured motor vehicle."); see also Mercury Ins. Co. v. Vanswanseele-Walker, 41 Cal.