Mercury Ins. Co. v. Naghash
[…] Naghash claimed to have lost earnings while seeking medical treatment of injuries caused by the accident and Mercury sought discovery regarding whether he missed work during his course of treatment and, if so, whether he made up the time. The court's order compelling Naghash to produce such discovery, with redaction of third-party identifying information and any privileged communications, was reasonable under the circumstances.

B. Terminating Sanction for Noncompliance with Discovery Orders

Pursuant to section 2023.030, the court may impose various sanctions, including a terminating sanction, "against anyone engaging in conduct that is a misuse of the discovery process." (§ 2023.030.) A misuse of the discovery process includes, among other things, "[d]isobeying a court order to provide discovery." (§ 2023.010, subd. (g).)