Mercury Ins. Co. v. Naghash
[…] Naghash responded to the third set of document demands by objecting to the requests as vague, ambiguous and overbroad and Mercury, rather than pursuing a motion to compel in light of Naghash's objections, chose instead to serve two targeted and less ambiguous demands for: (1) Naghash's legal service agreements, as identified by him in his deposition, that tended to support his claims of lost earnings and (2) documents relating to his time and billing system, as identified by him in his deposition, that tended to support his claims of lost earnings. Section 2031.310, subdivision (a) allows a party to bring a motion to compel if, among other things, the demanding party believes "[a]n objection in the response is without merit or too general." (§ 2031.310, subd. (a)(3).) Naghash has provided no authority that would preclude Mercury from declining to bring a motion to compel if it believed the objections raised had merit and instead issuing new demands that were clearer and more narrowly targeted.