No. CV 05-4012782S
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Dugan v. Mobile Medical Testing Services, Inc., 265 Conn. 791, 815, 830 A.2d 752 (2003).
III Discussion A. The Claim of Refusal of Tender
The plaintiff sets forth the first count of the complaint as an action on a payment bond brought pursuant to General Statutes § 49-42. The issue presently before the court, however, is whether King's presentation of a check payable to the plaintiff in the amount of $30,544.05 to the plaintiff's counsel on May 23, 2005, discharges North American from liability.
General Statutes § 49-42(a) states in relevant part: "any person who supplied materials or performed subcontracting work not included on a requisition or estimate who has not received full payment for such materials or work within sixty days after the date such materials were supplied or such work was performed, may enforce such person's right to payment under the bond by serving a notice of claim on the surety that issued the bond and a copy of such notice to the contractor named as principal in the bond within one hundred eighty days of the applicable payment date provided for in subsection (a) of section 49-41a, or, in the case of a person supplying materials or performing subcontracting work not included on a requisition or estimate, within one hundred eighty days after the date such materials were supplied or such work was performed . . . Within ninety days after service of the notice of claim, the surety shall make payment under the bond and satisfy the claim, or any portion of the claim which is not subject to a good faith dispute, and shall serve a notice on the claimant denying liability for any unpaid portion of the claim . . . If the surety denies liability on the claim, or any portion thereof, the claimant may bring action upon the payment bond in the Superior Court for such sums and prosecute the action to final execution and judgment . . ."
A reading of § 49-42(a) reveals that the section explicitly provides relief under circumstances where a surety denies liability on bond claims.