Court of Appeals No. A-8685.
[…] In Merculief's case, whatever may have been said in his telephone conversation with Harris, there is no evidence that this telephone conversation directly initiated a homicidal passion in Merculief.
Rollin M. Perkins Ronald N. Boyce, Criminal Law (3rd edition 1982), p. 84 (emphasis added).
Compare Missouri Statute § 565.002(7), which requires proof of a "passion directly caused by and arising out of provocation by the victim . . . which . . . arises at the time of the offense and is not solely the result of former provocation".
For these reasons, I agree that Merculief was not entitled to a jury instruction on heat of passion.
My colleagues conclude that Merculief's proposed heat of passion defense fails on yet another ground.