Court of Appeals No. A-10333.
[…] A jury convicted Merculief of first-degree robbery. In this appeal, Merculief argues that there was insufficient evidence that he "threatened the immediate use of force," a required element of this crime. Accordingly, we must now determine whether the jury verdict was supported by sufficient evidence to support a conclusion by a reasonable mind that there was no reasonable doubt as to the Merculief's guilt.
AS 11.41.500 provides that "A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if the person violates AS 11.41.510" while "armed with a deadly weapon." AS 11.41.510(a) provides:
A person commits the crime of robbery in the second degree if, in the course of taking or attempting to take property from the immediate presence and control of another, the person uses or threatens the immediate use of force upon any person with intent to (1) prevent or overcome resistence to the taking of the property or the retention of the property after taking; or (2) compel any person to deliver the property or engage in other conduct which might aid in the taking of the property.
(Emphasis added.)
Dorman v. State, 622 P.2d 448, 453 (Alaska 1981).
In the robbery statute, the word "threat" means "a menace, however communicated . . . [and] includes all threats to inflict physical injury on anyone." And the word "force" includes "the threat of imminent bodily impact."