Court of Appeals No. A-10333.
[…] In response, Hickey gave Merculief all of the money he had with him.
A jury convicted Merculief of first-degree robbery. In this appeal, Merculief argues that there was insufficient evidence that he "threatened the immediate use of force," a required element of this crime. Accordingly, we must now determine whether the jury verdict was supported by sufficient evidence to support a conclusion by a reasonable mind that there was no reasonable doubt as to the Merculief's guilt.
AS 11.41.500 provides that "A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if the person violates AS 11.41.510" while "armed with a deadly weapon." AS 11.41.510(a) provides: