Civil Case No. 5:07CV00114.
[…] The court agrees.
The court's role here is not to review the substance of the arbitration award or even the rationality of the arbitrator's approach but to determine whether the arbitrator arguably functioned within the scope of the powers conferred on him by the arbitration agreement. Yuasa, Inc., v. Int'l Union of Electronic, Elec., Salaried, Mach. and Furniture Workers, AFL-CIO, Local 175, 224 F.3d 316, 320 (4th Cir. 2000). Allowing final adjustment of disputes to be achieved through the arbitration process is a policy adopted both by the Labor Management Relations Act, see 29 U.S.C. § 173(d) ("Final adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is declared to be the desirable method for settlement of grievance disputes arising over the application or interpretation of an existing collective-bargaining agreement"), and by the cases interpreting it, see, e.g., United Steelworkers v. Am. Mfg. Co., 363 U.S. 564, 566 (1960). Yuasa, 224 F.3d at 320. Indeed, "arbitration of labor disputes under collective bargaining agreements is part and parcel of the collective bargaining process itself."