The NASD's attempt to collect its fines is not wholly novel, as New York state courts have long recognized the right of a private membership organization to impose fines on its members, when authorized to do so by statute, charter or by-laws (see, Sigma Phi Soc. (Inc.) (Alpha of New York) v. Rensselaer Fraternity Managers Ass'n, Inc., 114 A.D.2d 711 [3rd Dept. 1985], association was authorized by Not-For-Profit Corp. Law § 507(a) to "impose reasonable fines or other penalties upon its members for violations of its rules and regulations"; Merchants' Ladies Garment Asso. v. Coat House of William M. Schwartz, 152 Misc. 130 , association may impose fines "when expressly authorized by statute, by the charter or by the by-laws"; see also Colodney v.