Civil No. 06-1602 (AET).
[…] Defendant SGG cites no authority for its argument that, in the event that Plaintiff is granted a rescission of the insurance policy, Plaintiff's negligence and breach of contract claims against it cannot be sustained.
Plaintiff, of course, would have to prove damages as an element of both its negligence and breach of contract claims. However, Plaintiff is entitled to present evidence of damages on its claims to the jury.
Further, N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:15-5.1 provides that "[c]ontributory negligence shall not bar recovery in an action by any person . . . to recover damages for negligence . . ., if such negligence was not greater than the negligence of the person against whom recovery is sought." Thus, although Plaintiff is correct that damages in negligence actions are determined according to a comparative negligence scheme, under New Jersey law, Plaintiff may not recover against Defendant SGG if a jury were to determine that Defendant SGG's negligence was less than that of Plaintiff's.