Merchants Bonding Co. (Mutual) v. Cald & A Consulting Co.
[…] Int'l Turbine Servs., Inc., 278 F.3d at 499. Because the claims here do not fall within the statutory provisions, Texas common law governs the award of prejudgment interest in this case. Id. “Texas common law allows prejudgment interest to accrue at the same rate as post-judgment interest on damages awarded for breach of contract.” Id.

When, as here, an interest rate is not specified in the applicable contract, the Court calculates prejudgment interest based on the statutory rate for post-judgment interest provided in section 304.003 of the Texas Finance Code. Id. That section provides, in pertinent part, that the post-judgment interest rate is “(1) the prime rate as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System on the date of computation”; [or] (2) “five percent a year if the prime rate as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System ... is less than five percent[.]” Tex. Fin. Code § 304.003(c)(2) (West 2024). The current prime rate is 7.75 percent, which is greater than five percent.