Merchant v. United States Dep't of Educ.
[…] However, not all agency actions are reviewable. Under section 701(a)(2) of the APA, judicial review is not permitted for agency actions committed to agency discretion by law. Heckler v. Cheney, 470 U.S. 821, 830 (1985). When a statute commits agency action to agency discretion, there are no judicially manageable standards for a court to review that action. Id. Such is the case here.

The Department's investigation of complaints and exercise of its enforcement authority are clearly committed to agency discretion by law. See 34 C.F.R. § 100.7(c). OCR is expressly charged with investigating complaints of unlawful discrimination by entities receiving federal funds from the Department. Id. Investigations are to be “prompt” and “should include, where appropriate, a review of the pertinent policies and practices of the recipient, the circumstances under which the possible noncompliance with [Title 34] occurred, and other factors relevant[.]” Id. The Department is not required to exercise its enforcement authority if OCR determines no further action is warranted after investigating a complaint. Id. at § 100.7(d).