Merchant v. United States Dep't of Educ.
[…] Any waiver of the United States' sovereign immunity must be unequivocally expressed in a statute. Lane v. Pena, 518 U.S. 187, 192 (1996).

Here, because Plaintiff is suing the Department of Education and Secretary of Education, the doctrine of sovereign immunity applies. Plaintiff's lawsuit will be barred for lack of subject matter jurisdiction unless the Department has unequivocally waived its sovereign immunity by statute. While the Department has consented to a partial waiver of its sovereign immunity, this waiver does not extend to injunctive relief. 20 U.S.C. § 1082(a)(2). This partial waiver is found in the Higher Education Act of 1965, which provides that “the Secretary may . . . sue or be sued . . . in any district court . . .; but no attachment, injunction, garnishment or other similar process, mesne or final, shall be issued against the Secretary[.]” Id.

The only relief sought by Plaintiff that is within the Department's purview pertains to her student loans. However, even that relief is unavailable.