Case No. 13-cv-05057-MEJ
[…] Id. at 18.
A. Preemption
Defendant argues that Plaintiff's § 1981 claim is preempted because safety was the basis for his removal for the flight, and whether or not the captain was correct in this belief, § 44902(b) trumps anti-discrimination statutes. Mot. at 12-13. Plaintiff agrees that claims may be preempted if safety is the basis for removal, but argues that an airline's decision must not be arbitrary and capricious, and a passenger's "removal from a flight that is motivated by a passenger's race is inherently arbitrary and capricious." Opp'n at 19.
Section 44902(b) provides that an "air carrier, intrastate air carrier, or foreign air carrier may refuse to transport a passenger or property the carrier decides is, or might be, inimical to safety." 49 U.S.C. § 44902(b). The pilot of an aircraft is responsible for making this decision. 14 C.F.R. § 91.3(a) ("The pilot in command of an aircraft is directly responsible for, and is the final authority as to, the operation of that aircraft."); see also Cerqueira v. Am.