Mercer v. Storeim
[…] (2004) 121 Cal.App.4th 44, 55 (Malek).) Although Storeim's petition to vacate the arbitration award was made on the grounds set forth in section 1286.2, subdivisions (a)(1) (the award was procured by corruption, fraud or other undue means), (a)(3) (the rights of the party were substantially prejudiced by misconduct of the neutral arbitrator), and subdivision (a)(6)(A) (the arbitrator failed to disclose within the time required for disclosure a ground for disqualification of which the arbitrator was then aware), the court based its ruling to vacate the award on the latter ground and section 1281.9.

Section 1281.9 governs the disclosure required of a proposed nominee in arbitration proceedings and disqualification as neutral arbitrator and provides in pertinent part that "[i]n any arbitration pursuant to an arbitration agreement, when a person is to serve as a neutral arbitrator, the proposed neutral arbitrator shall disclose all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial . . . . "

"On appeal from an order vacating an arbitration award, we review the trial court's order (not the arbitration award) under a de novo standard.