Mercer v. Storeim
[…] That concern, however, is not sufficient on this record to support the trial court's ruling to vacate the award.

Although the trial court seemed to rely on section 1281.91, subdivisions (a) and (b)(1), to find fatal the failure of disclosing to the parties at the beginning of the arbitration the information about Vartian's earlier role in the state court action, such subsections do not apply "after a hearing of any contested issue of fact relating to the merits of the claim or after any ruling by the arbitrator regarding any contested matter." (§ 1281.91, subd. (c).) Rather, it appears the court was attempting to utilize the appearance of possible bias ground in the atypical situation noted above where a party later discovers that disclosure should have been made because a person aware of the facts might reasonably doubt the arbitrators' impartiality. (Michael, supra, 88 Cal.App.4th at p. 937; UFW, supra, 170 Cal.App.3d at pp. 103-104.) Having reviewed the entire record de novo to see if objective grounds for disqualifying the arbitrators were apparent to a reasonable person "aware of all the facts," we conclude there were none.

Section 1281.91, subdivision (a) provides that: "A proposed neutral arbitrator shall be disqualified if he or she fails to comply with Section 1281.9 and any party entitled to receive the disclosure serves a notice of disqualification within 15 calendar days after the proposed nominee or appointee fails to comply with Section 1281.9." Subdivision (b)(1) of section 1281.91 provides that: "If the proposed neutral arbitrator complies with Section 1281.9, the proposed neutral arbitrator shall be disqualified on the basis of the disclosure statement after any party entitled to receive the disclosure serves a notice of disqualification within 15 calendar days after service of the disclosure statement."