22-cv-766
[…] Section 15(b) prohibits an employer from retaliating “against an employee for disclosing information to a government or law enforcement agency, where the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of a State or federal law, rule, or regulation.” 740 ILCS 174/15(b).
Section 20.1 provides that “[a]ny other act or omission not otherwise specifically set forth in this Act, whether within or without the workplace, also constitutes retaliation by an employer under this Act if the act or omission would be materially adverse to a reasonable employee and is because of the employee disclosing or attempting to disclose public corruption or wrongdoing.” 740 ILCS 174/20.1. Section 20.1 was added to the Whistleblower Act in 2009 to show that “retaliation is not limited to defined acts but rather includes any act materially adverse to a reasonable employee, within or without the workplace.” Harris, 479 F.Supp.3d at 750 n.5.