Mercer v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] 719"On March 11, 2016, the [petitioner] rejected a plea offer of ten years [of] incarceration, execution suspended after four years, in connection with those three charges and proceeded to trial. On April 27, 2017, the first day of jury selection, the state filed a substitute long form information in which it additionally charged the [petitioner] with sexual assault in the fourth degree for ‘subject[ing] another person, under sixteen (16) years of age, to sexual contact without such person’s consent’ in violation of General Statutes § 53a-73a (a) (2). It was not until after court adjourned for the day on April 27, 2017, that the state confirmed that the victim was sixteen—not fourteen as it had previously erroneously believed—at the time of the incident.

"General Statutes § 53a-73a (b) provides: ‘Sexual assault in the fourth degree is a class A misdemeanor or, if the victim of the offense is under sixteen years of age, a class D felony.’ " State v. Mercer, 191 Conn. App. 288, 291 n.5, 214 A.3d 436, cert, denied, 333 Conn. 938, 218 A.3d 1048 (2019).