Mercer v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] Upon discovering that conviction, Emanuel proceeded to order a transcript from the attendant criminal proceedings, which was admitted as a full exhibit at the habeas trial and which revealed that the basis of the interfering with a police officer charge, to which Tangela had pleaded guilty, was that Tangela had given false and misleading information to the police officer.

General Statutes (Rev. to 2009) § 53a-167a (a), as amended by Public Acts 2010, Nos. 10-36, § 22, and 10-110, § 51, provides: "A person is guilty of interfering with an officer when such person obstructs, resists, hinders or endangers any peace officer, special policeman appointed under section 29-18b, Department of Motor Vehicles inspector appointed under section 14-8 and certified pursuant to section 7-294d, or firefighter in the performance of such peace officer's, special policeman’s, motor vehicle inspector’s or firefighter’s duties."

In its decision, the court stated that "Popkin did not believe that [Tangela’s] testimony appeared credible to the jurors and his strategy in questioning her was to limit her time on the witness stand.