Mercer v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] Because the state thought that the victim was under the age of sixteen at the time of the incident, the state’s September 14, 2015 long form information charged the [petitioner] with sexual assault in the first degree in violation of [General Statutes] § 53a-70 (a) (1), unlawful restraint in the first degree in violation of [General Statutes] § 53a-95, and risk of injury to a child in violation of General Statutes § 53-21 (a) (2). The age of the victim [was] an important factor in determining the severity of the charges. Sexual assault in the first degree, in violation of § 53a-70 (a) (1), is a class A felony, rather than class B, if the victim is under the age of sixteen, and a necessary element for the charge of risk of injury to a child in violation of § 53-21 (a) (2) is that the victim is under sixteen.

"General Statutes § 53a-70 (b) (2) provides in relevant part: 'Sexual assault in the first degree is a class A felony if the offense is a violation of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section and the victim of the offense is under sixteen years of age ….’ See also General Statutes § 53a-70 (b) (1) ('[e]xcept as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, sexual assault in the first degree is a class B felony’)." State v. Mercer, 191 Conn. App. 288, 290 n.3, 214 A.3d 436, cert. denied, 333 Conn. 938, 218 A.3d 1048 (2019).