Mercer v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] Popkin did not explore these topics while cross-examining Tangela.

In her testimony, Tangela did not identify the precise date on which she reported the incident to the police. The victim testified that Tangela "gave it a day before she called the police." Burke testified that the police report relating to the incident was generated on April 7, 2014, and he was assigned to the case on April 8, 2014. The court found that, according to the state’s discovery, the complaint was made on April 7, 2014.

See General Statutes (Rev. to 2005) § 53a-180c (a) ("[a] person is guilty of falsely reporting an incident in the second degree when, knowing the information reported, conveyed or circulated to be false or baseless, such person gratuitously reports to a law enforcement officer or agency (1) the alleged occurrence of an offense or incident which did not in fact occur, (2) an allegedly impending occurrence of an offense or incident which in fact is not about to occur, or (3) false information relating to an actual offense or incident or to the alleged implication of some person therein").

In count four of his habeas petition, the petitioner alleged in relevant part that Popkin had rendered ineffective assistance in failing to impeach Tangela’s credibility adequately.