Mercer v. Commonwealth
[…] Roberson v. Commonwealth, 279 Va. 396, 406 (2010). The Commonwealth moved this Court to remand the case to the circuit court to make a factual determination about the proper party on appeal. The circuit court did so. The circuit court then examined its final order and determined that the Commonwealth was indeed the proper party to the case. Given the record now before us on appeal, we cannot say that the circuit court erred in its finding. Accordingly, we also deny the Attorney General's motion to withdraw as counsel. See Code § 2.2-511(A) (providing that "[i]n all criminal cases before the Court of Appeals . . . in which the Commonwealth is a party . . ., the Attorney General shall appear and represent the Commonwealth," unless the prosecuting Commonwealth's Attorney files a notice of appearance and the Attorney General consents).

Second, we hold that Mercer's motion to eliminate the requirement of an appeal bond is moot. No appeal bond is ever required in a criminal case. See Code § 8.01-676.1(A1).