Mercer v. Active Radiator MPN, Inc.
[…] We cannot say that this amounted to capricious disregard of that evidence such that this case presents an instance where we may "intrude upon the agency’s fact-finding role and discretionary decision-making authority." Wintermyer, 812 A.2d at 487-88. Accordingly, the WCJ did not capriciously disregard dispositive evidence of record and the Board did not err in affirming the WCJ in this regard.

B. Reasoned Decision

[6, 7] Section 422(a) of the Workers’ Compensation Act (Act), 77 P.S. § 834, provides that the parties are "entitled to a reasoned decision containing findings of fact and conclusions of law based upon the evidence as a whole which clearly and concisely states and explains the rationale for the decisions so that all can determine why and how a particular result was reached." Daniels v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (Tristate Transport), 574 Pa. 61, 828 A.2d 1043, 1047 (2003). The statute also requires the WCJ to specify the evidence upon which he or she is relying, and to state the reasons for accepting that evidence. Id.