Mercedes S. v. Richard S. (In re Nicholas S.)
[…] In his sufficiency of the evidence challenge, father's primary contention is that mother failed to meet her burden of proof under section 7825 by not calling the police officer who questioned father concerning the stun gun incident, but relied instead on hearsay statements contained in the investigator's report. Father also contends the court's reliance on such statements to support its determination of parental unfitness improperly shifted the burden of proof on the petition.

Father's hearsay challenge to the investigator's report is unsupported by statutory and decisional law. Under section 7851, the investigator must provide "to the court a written report of the investigation with a recommendation of the proper disposition to be made in the proceeding in the best interest of the child." (§ 7851, subd. (a).) Section 7851 requires the court to "receive the report in evidence" and to "read and consider its contents in rendering the court's judgment." (§ 7851, subd. (d).) Section 7851 continues without substantive change language in former Civil Code section 233. (See Cal.