Mercedes S. v. Richard S. (In re Nicholas S.)
[…] DISCUSSION

Father contends the court erred in terminating his parental rights under section 7825. He argues the court's finding of unfitness is unsupported by substantial evidence. He also argues the court failed to give due consideration to his postconviction rehabilitation efforts. These arguments are unpersuasive.

Section 7825 permits termination of parental rights upon a finding that a parent is unfit because of the nature of the felony of which he or she stands convicted. Subdivision (a) of section 7825 provides:

"(a) A proceeding under this part may be brought where both of the following requirements are satisfied:
"(1) The child is one whose parent or parents are convicted of a felony.
"(2) The facts of the crime of which the parent or parents were convicted are of such a nature as to prove the unfitness of the parent or parents to have the future custody and control of the child...."

Proof of the elements of section 7825 must be by clear and convincing evidence. (§ 7821; Cynthia D. v. Superior Court (1993) 5 Cal.4th 242, 252-253; In re Terry E. (1986) 180 Cal.App.3d 932, 948 [both cases address language found in former Civ. Code, § 232, subd.