Merced v. Central Presbyterian Church of Merced
[…] Curl (2009) 46 Cal.4th 339, 360, fn. 16.) The materials identified in appellants’ motion are not relevant to the issues raised by this appeal.

DISCUSSION

I. Sanction Order

A trial court's award of sanctions under section 128.7 is reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard. (Burkle v. Burkle (2006) 144 Cal.App.4th 387, 399.) Relief from an abuse of discretion will only be granted if it clearly appears that the injury resulting from the wrong is sufficiently grave to amount to a manifest miscarriage of justice. (Kojababian v. Genuine Home Loans, Inc. (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 408, 422.)

Section 128.7, subdivision (a), requires that every pleading be signed by the attorney for the party, or by the party if he or she is unrepresented. Subdivision (b) of that section explains the effect of signing and filing a pleading with the court:

“(b) By presenting to the court, whether by signing, filing, submitting, or later advocating, a pleading, … or other similar paper, an attorney or unrepresented party is certifying that to the best of the person’s knowledge, information, and belief, formed after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances, all of the following conditions are met:

“(1) It is not being presented primarily for an improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation.