09-18-2023
[…] "In California, section 224.2 'codifies and elaborates on ICWA's requirements of notice to a child's parents or legal guardian, Indian custodian, and Indian tribe, and to the [Bureau of Indian Affairs].'" (In re A.R. (2022) 77 Cal.App.5th 197, 204.) California law imposes "an affirmative and continuing duty [on the court and the county welfare agency] to inquire whether a child for whom a petition under [s]ection 300, ... may be or has been filed, is or may be an Indian child." (§ 224.2, subd. (a).)
"The [state law] duty to inquire begins with the initial contact, including, but not limited to, asking the party reporting child abuse or neglect whether the party has any information that the child may be an Indian child." (§ 224.2, subd. (a).) "If a child is placed into the temporary custody of a county welfare department pursuant to [s]ection 306 . . . the county welfare [agency] . . . has a duty to inquire whether that child is an Indian child.