07-05-2012
[…] (In re James F. (2008) 42 Cal.4th 901, 910 (James F.), citing Code Civ. Proc., § 372 & In re Sara D. (2001) 87 Cal.App.4th 661, 665.) The test is whether the parent has the capacity to understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings and to assist counsel in preparing the case. (James F., at p. 910.)
The fact that father was found not guilty by reason of insanity in the 1994 criminal proceedings does not mean he was mentally incompetent during these dependency proceedings. Penal Code section 25, subdivision (b) defines a person as not guilty by reason of insanity when "he or she was incapable of knowing or understanding the nature and quality of his or her act and of distinguishing right from wrong at the time of the commission of the offense."