06-14-2023
[…] Federal and state law define an "Indian child" as "any unmarried person who is under age eighteen and is either (a) a member of an Indian tribe or (b) is eligible for membership in an Indian tribe and is the biological child of a member of an Indian tribe." (25 U.S.C. § 1903(4); accord, § 224.1, subd. (a).) The fact that E.U. will soon be an adult when she turns 18 in July 2023 does not bar her from attaining Indian child status because state law expands the definition of "Indian child" under section 224.1, subdivision (b) to include "an unmarried person who is 18 years of age or over, but under 21 years of age" and remains under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court.
The sole question before us on this appeal therefore is whether the juvenile court's finding ICWA did not apply to E.U. is prejudicial.