Merced Alliance for Responsible Growth v. City of Merced
[…] The text of Mitigation Measure 4.2-2b has been altered so that a performance standard (i.e., a 25% reduction in [single occupancy vehicle] employee commute trips) is no longer required."

The final EIR modified Mitigation Measure 4.2-2b to provide that "[t]he applicant shall implement design features and develop program incentives that discourage employees from commuting in single occupant vehicles ... in order to reduce associated mobile-source emissions."

The challengers argue that the city's interpretation of Health and Safety Code section 40717.9 is wrong. The statute provides:

"(a) Notwithstanding Section 40454, 40457, 40717, 40717.1, or 40717.5, or any other provision of law, a district, congestion management agency, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 65088.1 of the Government Code, or any other public agency shall not require an employer to implement an employee trip reduction program unless the program is expressly required by federal law and the elimination of the program will result in the imposition of federal sanctions, including, but not limited to, the loss of federal funds for transportation purposes.
"(b) Nothing in this section shall preclude a public agency from regulating indirect sources in any manner that is not specifically prohibited by this section, where otherwise authorized by law." (Health & Saf. Code, § 40717.9.)

The challengers argue that this statute applies to local air districts but not cities and counties. They ignore the fact that the statute applies to "any other public agency," not just local air districts. The challengers also argue that the statute is only intended to prevent local air districts from adopting regulations of general application to existing businesses; it is not intended to prevent individual cities and counties from imposing requirements on individual employers. The language of the statute does support their interpretation. Health and Safety Code section 40717.9, subdivision (a), states, "any other public agency shall not require an employer to implement an employee trip reduction program unless the program is expressly required by federal law ...." The final EIR reasonably interpreted the statute to mean that Merced, a lead agency, could not require Wal-Mart, an employer, to implement such a program. (See Remy et. al., Guide to CEQA (2006 ed.) p. 542 [Health & Saf.