Merced Alliance for Responsible Growth v. City of Merced
[…] (Laurel Heights II, supra, 6 Cal.4th at p. 1135.)

The challengers argue that Laurel Heights II is distinguishable because, in that case, the new information was added to the final EIR, while in this case, the new information was submitted after the final EIR had been released and was only added to the administrative record on the day the project was approved. This argument raises another issue: If the new information was not added to the final EIR, then what is the basis for the challengers' claim that recirculation was required? Section 21092.1 requires recirculation "[w]hen significant new information is added to an environmental impact report after notice has been given," not when such information is added to the administrative record. (Italics added.) The challengers expressly rely on section 21092.1 and Laurel Heights II for their recirculation argument and do not offer other authority for requiring recirculation.