Cr.A. No. MN-00-05-0408
[…] State of Delaware, Del.Supr., 760 A.2d 163 (2000); Jackson v. State, Del.Supr., No. 103, Veasey, C.J. (August 8, 2000) (ORDER); Dickens v. State, Del.Supr., No. 576, Veasey, C.J. (July 10, 2000) (ORDER); Penson v. Ohio, 488 U.S. 75, 109 S.Ct. 346, 102 L.Ed.2d 300 (1988); McCoy v. Court of Appeals, 486 U.S. 429, 108 S.Ct. 1895, 100 L.Ed.2d 440 (1988); Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 638, 87 S.Ct. 1250, 18 L.Ed.2d 357 (1967).
5. Mercado has not presented any issues for this Court to consider on appeal.
6. Mercado was charged and convicted of assault in the third degree under 11 Del. C. § 611, which states:
A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when:
(1) The person intentionally or recklessly causes physical injury to another person; or
(2) With criminal negligence the person causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.
7. The trial court, sitting without a jury, concluded from the testimony of Jennifer Rodriguez and Officer David Holder that Mercado slapped then punched the victim on the side of the face. This caused swelling, a bloody nose and pain.