April 5, 1972.
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the petitioners may well be deemed to have standing in a proceeding such as the one at bar.
With respect to the action taken by Chancellor Scribner, we are of the opinion that his authority to do so stems from the following provisions of section 2590- l of the Education Law:
"1. If, in the judgment of the chancellor any community board fails to comply with any applicable provisions of law, by-laws, rules or regulations, directives and agreements, and after efforts at conciliation with such community board have failed, he may issue an order requiring the community board to cease its improper conduct or to take required action and consistent with the provisions of this article and the educational and operational policies of the city board, may enforce that order by the use of appropriate means, including:
"(a) supersession of the community board by the chancellor or a trustee appointed by him with respect to those powers and duties of such community board deemed necessary to ensure compliance with the order; and
"(b) suspension or removal of the community board or any member or members thereof."