April 5, 1972.
[…] Such result would emasculate the right and power of the local citizens to elect a board of their own choice for the conduct of their own school district and can only intensify the polarization and consequent chaos that now reigns there.
The fact that the Chancellor may not do what he has here done does not mean that there is no remedy for the intolerable situation that now exists in this school district. Members of the Community Board clearly are public officers (Public Officers Law, § 2). Paragraph b of subdivision (34) of section 2590-c Educ. of the Education Law gives the board the power to fill any vacancy in its body. Subdivision 5 of section 42 Pub. Off. of the Public Officers Law provides: "Whenever the authority to fill any vacancy is vested in a board and such board is unable to fill such vacancy in an elective office by reason of a tie vote, or such board neglects to fill such vacancy for any other reason, the governor may, in his discretion, make proclamation of a special election to fill the vacancy."
Clearly, these statutes provide an appropriate, lawful remedy for the situation now existing in this school district. And that remedy is a special election, called by the Governor, to fill the two vacancies on the board.