0602877/2000.
[…] WDF is a prime contractor. WDF entered into several Public Works Contracts to perform work on a number of schools. In connection therewith, WDF entered into 14 lump sum window installation subcontracts with J. Walter Enterprises, Inc. and Pioneer. Plaintiffs were employees of the subcontractors.
Defendants contend that plaintiffs' first cause of action should be dismissed because there is no private right of action under Article 1, section 17 of the New York State Constitution. Article 1, section 17 provides that:
Labor of human beings is not a commodity nor an article of commerce and shall never be so considered or construed. No laborer, worker or mechanic, in the employ of a contractor or sub-contractor engaged in the performance of any public work, shall be permitted to work more than eight hours in any day or more than five days in any week, except in cases of extraordinary emergency; nor shall he or she be paid less than the rate of wages prevailing in the same trade or occupation in the locality within the state where such public work is to be situated, erected or used. Employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing.
Courts have held that, "[o]n its face, section 17 does not create a cause of action for damages," but merely formulates policy of guaranteeing prevailing wage rate to those working on any public work.