0602877/2000.
[…] Courts have held that, "[o]n its face, section 17 does not create a cause of action for damages," but merely formulates policy of guaranteeing prevailing wage rate to those working on any public work. McGovern v Local 456, 107 F Supp 2d 311, 319 (SDNY 2000), citing Domanick v Triboro Coach Corp., 18 NYS2d 650 (Sup Ct, NY County 1940). Furthermore, plaintiffs fail to cite, nor is the court aware of any, authority that supports the existence of such private claim.
Instead, the cause of action for non-payment of prevailing wages is specifically provided for in section 220 (3) of the Labor Law which provides:
The wages to be paid for a legal day's work, as hereinbefore defined, to laborers, workmen or mechanics upon such public works, shall be not less than the prevailing rate of wages as hereinafter defined. . . . The wages to be paid for a legal day's work, as hereinbefore defined, to laborers, workmen or mechanics upon any material to be used upon or in connection therewith, shall be not less than the prevailing rate for a day's work in the same trade or occupation in the locality within the state where such public work on, about or in connection with which such labor is performed in its final or completed form is to be situated, erected or used. Such contracts shall contain a provision that each laborer, workman or mechanic, employed by such contractor, subcontractor or other person about or upon such public work, shall be paid the wages herein provided.
Section 220 of the Labor Law further provides for an administrative determination of whether the contractor or subcontractor paid the prevailing rate of wages. Labor Law, § 220 (8).