MERCADO v. ESCO CONSTRUCTION
[…] In addition, plaintiffs argue that it is unknown at this stage of the litigation, prior to the depositions of either Neelam or Riverview, with what entities the class members had employment relationships (i.e., "contracts"). They further contend that a 'direct contract' between Neelam (and Riverview) and the plaintiffs was established because plaintiffs supplied labor on the construction project.

State Finance Law § 137 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

3. Every person (emphasis supplied) who has furnished labor or material, to the contractor or to a subcontractor of the contractor, in the prosecution of the work provided for in the contract and who has not been paid in full therefor before the expiration of a period of ninety days after the day on which the last of the labor was performed or material was furnished by him for which the claim is made, shall have the right to sue on such payment bond in his own name for the amount, or the balance thereof, unpaid at the time of commencement of the action; . . .

Defendants, however, contend that barring plaintiffs from bringing this action against Reliance would not conflict with this statute since section 137 refers only to persons who have furnished labor or material "to the contractor or to a subcontractor of the contractor".