MERCADO v. ESCO CONSTRUCTION
[…] Although the contract limited the remedy to those who had a direct contract with the subcontractor, the statute requiring the bond had no such limitation." Scaffold-Russ Dilworth Ltd. v. Shared Management Group, Ltd., 289 A.D.2d 932, 934-935 (4th Dep't 2001).

Thus, section 137 — which must be read into the bond issued by Reliance — permits persons, such as plaintiffs, who furnished labor or material on public construction projects to 'sub-subcontractors', to bring claims against the payment bond.

In addition, section 220-g of Article 8 of the Labor Law provides, in relevant part, as follows:

For the purpose of enforcing this article, the affected employee may bring an action to recover from the bond which is required by section one hundred thirty-seven of the state finance law, of the contractor, the subcontractor or both, unpaid wages and supplements, including interest as provided for in subdivision eight of section two hundred twenty of this article, due to persons furnishing labor to either the contractor or subcontractor. Said action may be brought against the contractor, the subcontractor, or the issuer of such bond, without prior notice, within one year of the date of the last alleged underpayment, or within one year of the date of the filing of an order by the commissioner or other fiscal officer determining a wage or supplement underpayment . . . (emphasis supplied).