Mercado v. Caithness Long Island, LLC
[…] Plaintiff therefore makes a prima facie showing that the missing toeboard was in violation of the concrete specifications of the Labor Law, and led to his injury. That plaintiff was not wearing a hard hat does not, without more, raise a triable issue of fact as to whether non-compliance with this Industrial Code section was a proximate cause of plaintiff's injury. Plaintiff's cross-motion for summary judgment as to liability based on a violation of 12 NYCRR 23.1-15 should accordingly be granted.

Labor Law §200

Defendant FMMC moves for summary judgment on plaintiff's Labor Law §200 claim. Labor Law §200(1) provides in pertinent part:

All places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. All machinery, equipment, and devices in such places shall be so placed, operated, guarded, and lighted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to all such persons.

Labor Law §200 is a codification of the common law duty imposed upon an owner or contractor to provide construction workers with a safe place to work. (See Comes v New York State Elec. & Gas Corp.. 82 NY2d 876, 877 [1993].)