CIVIL 21-1156 (RAM)
[…] See Camara de Comercio de P.R. v. N.T.S.P., Case No. CC2021-0384. (Docket No. 80-1). Thus, the Appeals Court's judgment finding CL-35 null and void is final. Nevertheless, a justiciable case or controversy subsists because the NTSP subsequently reenacted the freight tariffs.
IV. ANALYSIS
A. Approving, Rejecting, and Enjoining Regulations under PROMESA
Section 204(b) of PROMESA authorizes the FOMB to “establish policies to require prior Oversight Board approval of certain contracts” to ensure that they “promote market competition and are not inconsistent with the approved Fiscal Plan.” 48 U.S.C. § 2144(b)(2). This authority extends to rules, regulations, and executive orders “proposed to be issued by the Governor (or the head of any department or agency of the territorial government) in the same manner as such provisions apply to a contract.” 48 U.S.C. § 2144(b)(4); see also United States v. Lopez-Martinez, 2020 WL 5629787, at *30 (D.P.R. 2020).
In accordance with these provisions, the Oversight Board approved the FOMB Policy: Review of Rules, Regulations, and Orders 11 (the “Policy”), as amended. (Fact ¶ 4).