CIVIL 21-1156 (RAM)
[…] Plaintiffs do not cite, and the Court has not found, caselaw wherein the FOMB took action to prevent the execution or enforcement of a regulation under Section 204(b). Nevertheless, there are instances in which the Oversight Board has used its authority under Section 204(a)(5) to invalidate legislation. Rather than authorizing the FOMB to create a policy to review laws, PROMESA codifies the process by which the Puerto Rico government must submit proposed legislative acts for Oversight Board approval. See 48 U.S.C. § 2144(a). Namely, by using similar language to that one found in § 2144(b)(5), this section outlines the FOMB's power to thwart the implementation of laws that do not comply with PROMESA, providing that it “may take such actions as 13 it considers necessary, consistent with this chapter, to ensure that the enactment or enforcement of the law will not adversely affect the territorial government's compliance with the Fiscal Plan, including preventing the enforcement or application of the law.” 48 U.S.C. § 2144(a)(5).
Pursuant to this provision, the FOMB has repeatedly initiated, and subsequently prevailed in, legal actions requesting that the court nullify as well as bar the implementation and enforcement of laws inconsistent with PROMESA and the applicable Fiscal Plan.