NO. 2022-C-0242
[…] ERG Enters., LLC v. Green Coast Enters., LLC , 2019-1104, p. 10 (La. App. 4 Cir. 5/13/20), 299 So.3d 1194, 1201 (citing Jarquin v. Blanks , 2018-0157, p. 3 (La. App. 4 Cir. 8/15/18), 254 So.3d 10, 12 ). Beginning with the first element, La. C.C.P. art. 3601(A) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]n injunction shall be issued in cases where irreparable injury, loss, or damage may otherwise result to the applicant ..." Irreparable injury is "a loss sustained by an injured party which cannot be adequately compensated in money damages or for which such damages cannot be measured by a pecuniary standard." State ex rel. Dep't of Soc. Servs., Office of Family Support ex rel. Chesser v.