Meraz v. Flora
[…] Both are denied without prejudice. To be clear, while the Court intends to give this matter expedited consideration, see Convention, art. 11; Holder v. Holder, 392 F.3d 1009, 1022-23 (9th Cir. 2004), the case cannot proceed until Respondent is served in accordance with 22 U.S.C. § 9003(c).

Petitioner has alleged that he does not have Respondent's address. (See Doc. 1 at ¶ 43.) Before the Court can set a discovery, briefing, and hearing schedule, Petitioner must demonstrate that Respondent is aware of the proceedings. See 22 U.S.C. § 9003(c) (“Notice of an [ICARA action] shall be given in accordance with the applicable law governing notice in interstate child custody proceedings.”); 28 U.S.C. § 1738A(e) (“Before a child custody or visitation determination is made, reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard shall be given to the contestants, any parent whose parental rights have not been previously terminated and any person who has physical custody of the child.”).