PSRB 93-1252; CA A82089; SC S42812
[…] Therefore, the PSRB ordered that petitioner's confinement be continued "pending the availability of supervision and treatment necessary for his conditional release."
The Court of Appeals affirmed the PSRB's order. We allowed petitioner's petition for review.
Petitioner argues that the PSRB may not retain jurisdiction over him, because he is not affected by a mental disease or defect. The legislature has not defined the term "mental disease or defect" directly, but it has excluded certain things from the definition. ORS 161.295 (2) provides, in part:
"[T]he terms 'mental disease or defect' do not include an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct, nor do they include any abnormality constituting solely a personality disorder."
See also ORS 161.295 (1) (describing conditions for verdict of "guilty except for insanity").