PSRB 93-1252; CA A82089; SC S42812
[…] Pursuant to ORS 161.341 (7)(a), the PSRB held an initial hearing for petitioner on July 19, 1993. The burden of proving that petitioner should remain under the PSRB's jurisdiction was on the state. At that hearing, Dr. Russell and a psychiatric social worker both testified that petitioner suffered from polysubstance abuse but that, nonetheless, he did not have a "mental disease or defect." The PSRB continued the hearing so that a full comprehensive psychological evaluation could be performed before it rendered a decision.
ORS 161.341 (7)(a) provides:
"In no case shall any person committed by the court under ORS 161.327 to a state hospital designated by the Mental Health and Developmental Disability Services Division be held in the hospital for more than 90 days from the date of the court's commitment order without an initial hearing before the board to determine whether the person should be conditionally released or discharged."
The PSRB resumed the hearing on October 25, 1993. In the meantime, OSH also had requested that the PSRB conditionally release petitioner, pursuant to ORS 161.341 (2). Dr. Russell again testified that petitioner suffered from polysubstance abuse but that, nonetheless, he did not have a "mental disease or defect." Petitioner did not testify at either hearing.
ORS 161.341 (2) provides, in part:
"If at any time after the commitment of a person to a state hospital designated by the Mental Health and Developmental Disability Services Division under this section, the superintendent of the hospital is of the opinion that the person is no longer affected by mental disease or defect, or, if so affected, no longer presents a substantial danger to others or that the person continues to be affected by mental disease or defect and continues to be a danger to others, but that the person can be controlled with proper care, medication, supervision and treatment if conditionally released, the superintendent shall apply to the board for an order of discharge or conditional release."
The PSRB retained jurisdiction over petitioner.