Menolascina v. United States
[…] Gaubert, 499 U.S. 315, 322-23 (1991), but is not satisfied where "a federal statute, regulation, or policy specifically prescribes a course of action for an employee to follow." Calderon, 123 F.3d at 949 (quoting Gaubert, 499 U.S. at 322). The statute and regulation relevant to the marshals' care and transportation of prisoners do not prescribe any specific course of conduct, but rather allow the marshals wide discretion. See 18 U.S.C. §4086 ("marshals shall provide for the safe-keeping of any person arrested, or held under authority of any enactment of Congress pending commitment to an institution") and 28 C.F.R. § 0.111(j) (the director of the marshals service is required to "supervise all activities of the U.S. Marshals Service including . . . transportation of prisoners held in the custody of a marshal").