Menjivar v. True Bullion LLC
[…] [Citation.] . . . For example, the opposing party may . . . declare under penalty of perjury that . . . the party never signed . . . the agreement." (Gamboa, supra, 72 Cal.App.5th at p. 165.)

"If the opposing party meets its burden of producing evidence, then in the third step, the moving party must establish with admissible evidence a valid arbitration agreement between the parties." (Gamboa, supra, 72 Cal.App.5th at p. 165.) The moving party must "prov[e] the agreement by a preponderance of the evidence . . . ." (See id. at pp. 165-166.)

Civil Code section 1633.9, subdivision (a) governs electronic signatures. This provision states: "An electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person. The act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable." (Civ. Code, § 1633.9, subd. (a).)