Menjivar v. True Bullion LLC
[…] In support of this position, appellants maintain that "[a] proof of service is adequate" under Code of Civil Procedure section 1013b, subdivision (a)(1) "if it sets forth the exact title of the document served and filed in the cause." Appellants also suggest that the Fifth District's decision in Thiara v. Pacific Coast Khalsa Diwan Society (2010) 182 Cal.App.4th 51, supports their interpretation of rule 8.104(a)(1)(B) and Code of Civil Procedure section 1013b, subdivision (a)(1).

Rule 8.104(a)(1)(B), by its terms, provides that the "filed-endorsed copy of" the appealable order must be "accompanied by proof of service ...." (See rule 8.104(a)(1)(B).) The rule does not state that a proof of service must identify every attachment included with the document that has been served upon a party. (See ibid.) Nor does the text of Code of Civil Procedure section 1013b, subdivision (a)(1) include any such requirement. Rather, the latter provision merely requires that the proof of service "set[ ] forth the exact title of the document served and filed in the cause ...." (See Code Civ. Proc., § 1013b, subd. (a)(1).)