No. 60422.
[…] The Court of Appeals, Division IV, to which this case was assigned, reversed the trial court's rulings on the two points challenged by appellant. Appellees then petitioned this Court for review of the Court of Appeals' decision. We have previously granted certiorari.
I.
The Court of Appeals, in reversing the trial court's rulings, found that the Oklahoma Residential Landlord and Tenant Act, and specifically 41 O.S. 1981 § 118[ 41-118] of that Act, created a duty on the part of a landlord to provide a tenant with an apartment secure against criminal intrusion. The pertinent provisions of section 118 state:
41 O.S. 1981 §§ 101[ 41-101] through 135.
"A. A landlord shall at all times during the tenancy:
1. Except in the case of a single-family residence, keep all common areas of his building, grounds, facilities and appurtenances in a clean, safe and sanitary condition;
2. Make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the tenant's dwelling unit and premises in a fit and habitable condition; . . . ." (Emphasis added)
We are constrained to hold otherwise.