Menendez v. State
[…] Near the end of his testimony, Detective Aaron Lee stated that he was positive that appellant was one of two individuals who burglarized the victims' residence. The district court overruled appellant's objection to the statement but later struck it and instructed the jury to disregard it. The district court further advised the jury that whether appellant committed burglary was "solely and exclusively" a question to be determined during deliberations.

Although the challenged testimony was inadmissible, see NRS 48.035(1) ("Although relevant, evidence is not admissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, of confusion of the issues or of misleading the jury."); NRS 50.265 (lay witness' opinion testimony limited to opinions or inferences that are "Nationally based on the perception of the witness; and [h]elpful to a clear understanding of the testimony of the witness or the determination of a fact in issue"); we conclude that any error was harmless,