Civil Action ELH-21-1381
[…] Aug. 21, 2017); see DiPino v. Davis, 354 Md. 18, 47, 729 A.2d 354, 369-70 (1999) (stating that a municipality is “immune from common law tort suits when engaged in governmental, as opposed to proprietary, acts”); Nam v.. Montgomery Cty., 127 Md.App. 172, 182, 732 A.2d 356, 362 (1999)) (“When the state gives a city or county part of its police power to exercise, the city or county to that extent is the state.”).
Title 5, Subtitle 3 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article of the Maryland Code is captioned “Local Government Tort Claims Act.” C.J. § 5-303(b)(1) provides that “a local government shall be liable for any judgment against its employee for damages resulting from tortious acts or omissions committed by the employee within the scope of employment with the local government.” Section 5-303(b)(2) prohibits a local government from “assert[ing] governmental or sovereign immunity to avoid the duty to defend or indemnify an employee” established in C.J. § 5-303(b)(1). C.J. § 5-303(b)(2). See Balt. Police Dep't v. Cherkes, 140 Md, App. 282, 318, 780 A.2d 410, 431 (2001).