Civil Action ELH-21-1381
[…] Ocean City argues, however, that the Recreational Use Statute makes clear that it owed no duty to plaintiff. ECF 15-1 at 3-6. “The purpose of the MRUS is to encourage landowners to make their property available to the public for recreational or educational purposes by limiting a landowner's liability.” Leonard v. Exelon Generation Co., RDB-09-2134, 2010 WL 2773566, at *5 (D. Md. July 13, 2010); see N.R. § 5-1102(a) (“The purpose of this subtitle [the MRUS] is to encourage any owner of land to make land, water, and airspace above the land and water areas available to the public for any recreational and educational purpose by limiting the owner's liability toward any person who enters on land, water, and airspace above the land and water areas for these purposes.”).