Civil Action ELH-21-1381
[…] ECF 7, ¶ 13.
In any event, plaintiff does not appear to contest that the MRUS applies as a general matter. See, e.g., ECF 16-1 at 4 (“Defendant is correct that the beach is open to Plaintiff and the general public for recreational purposes at no cost.”). Instead, plaintiff's entire response is grounded in the exception to the statute's limitation of liability contained in N.R. § 5-1106. This provision provides, in relevant part: “The provisions of this subtitle do not limit in any way any liability which otherwise exists for willful or malicious failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity . . . .” N.R. § 5-1106.
The Maryland Court of Special Appeals explained in Martinez, 245 Md.App. at 588, 287 A.3d at 671, that this phrase has a specific meaning.