CIVIL ACTION NO. H-14-0554
[…] Id. at 675-76; Moran v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, L.L.C., No. 13-20242, 2014 WL 1193510, at *1 (5th Cir. Mar. 24, 2014). Plaintiffs' argument therefore has no merit.
0riginal Petition, Exhibit A-3 to Notice of Removal, Docket Entry No. 1-2, p. 18 ¶ 40.
Plaintiffs also argue that § 16.051 is inapplicable because they are "seeking to have the lien on their real property be declared void" and "[s]uits for recovery of real property are not covered by the residual four-year statute of limitations." See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.051 ("Every action for which there is no express limitations period, except an action for the recovery of real property, must be brought not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues."). Whether an action constitutes "an action for the recovery of real property" for purposes of § 16.051's exception depends upon whether the challenged lien is void or merely voidable. See Slaughter v.