CIVIL ACTION NO. H-14-0554
[…] Mar. 3, 2014); cf. Priester, 708 F.3d at 677-78 (upholding dismissal of a defamation claim based on the alleged invalidity of a lien in violation of § 50(a)(6) because after the period of limitations had passed the lien was valid and therefore any statement to that effect was true). Therefore, to the extent that Plaintiffs' quiet-title claim is based on the alleged violations of § 50(a)(6), such claim will be dismissed.
D. Limitations
Plaintiffs argue that Wells Fargo is barred from foreclosing on their property by the four-year statute of limitations found in § 16.035(b) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Under § 16.035(b) "a sale of real property under a power of sale in a mortgage or deed of trust that creates a real-property lien must be made not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues." Holy Cross Church of God in Christ v. Wolf, 44 S.W.3d 562, 567 (Tex. 2001) (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.035(b)). "When this four-year period expires, the real-property lien and the power of sale to enforce the lien become void." Id. (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.035(d)).