2:23-cv-01923-KJM-JDP
[…] Mar. 28, 2022) (“Courts regularly take judicial notice of collective bargaining agreements . . . when the documents are ‘not subject to reasonable dispute.'”); Fed.R.Evid. 201(b)(2).
Plaintiff also names Doe defendants but has not identified any by name at this point.
When citing page numbers on filings, the court uses the pagination automatically generated by the CM/ECF system.
Under Labor Code section 226.7, an employer cannot require employees to work during rest or recovery periods mandated by an applicable order of the IWC. Cal. Lab. Code § 226.7(b). Mandated rest or recovery periods must be “counted as hours worked, for which there shall be no deduction from wages.” Id. § 226.7(d). “If an employer fails to provide an employee a meal or rest or recovery period in accordance with a state law, . . . the employer shall pay the employee one additional hour of pay at the employee's regular rate of compensation for each workday that the meal or rest or recovery period is not provided.” Id. § 226.7(c). This provision, however, does not apply to an employee who is exempt from rest period requirements under an order of the IWC. Id. § 226.7(e).