Case No. 1:15-cv-00090-DN
[…] And, if proper, she may also raise her claim in a petition seeking post-conviction review.
Notice of Pet. for Review of Interlocutory Order; Habeas Pet. at 2; Order of Dismissal.
Earl, 2015 UT 12, ¶3.
Id. at ¶23.
See Utah R. App. P. 3 ("An appeal may be taken from a district . . . court to the appellate court with jurisdiction over the appeal from all final orders and judgments . . . by filing a notice of appeal with the clerk of the trial court within the time allowed.").
See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-9-102(1) (post-conviction relief may be sought "for any person who challenges a conviction or sentence for a criminal offense and who has exhausted all other legal remedies, including a direct appeal.").
Thus, whether Mendoza wants to challenge the legality of her custody or the adequacy of the Weber County public defender system, an avenue for Mendoza to exhaust her state court remedies still exists.
See Capps v.