23A-CR-2091
[…] Our standard of review for sufficiency of the evidence claims is well settled. We consider only the probative evidence and reasonable inferences supporting the verdict. Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146 (Ind. 2007). We do not reweigh the evidence or judge witness credibility. Id. We will affirm the conviction unless no reasonable fact finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. The evidence is sufficient if an inference may be reasonably drawn from it to support the verdict. Id. at 147.
[¶17] INDIANA CODE § 35-47-4-5(c) provides that "[a] serious violent felon who knowingly or intentionally possesses a firearm commits unlawful possession of a firearm by a serious violent felon, a Level 4 felony." Mendoza does not dispute that he qualified as a serious violent felon. Instead, he asserts that the State failed to establish that he actually or constructively possessed a firearm.
[¶18] A conviction for possession of a firearm may rest upon proof of either actual or constructive possession.