No. 04-06-00636-CR
[…] TEX. R. EVID. 901; see Angleton, 971 S.W.2d at 67-68 (upholding admission of audiotape when a witness, with knowledge, testified that the enhanced recording produced at trial was an accurate copy of the relevant contents of the original recording). Accordingly, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting the testimony.B. Mendoza's Statement
Mendoza next contends that his statement was inadmissible because it was not recorded in accordance with Article 38.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22 (Vernon 2005). Article 38.22 sets forth the necessary requirements for admissibility of a written statement. See id. To comply with Article 38.22, Section 2, the face of the written statement must show the accused (a) received certain admonishments and (b) "prior to and during the making of the statement, knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waived the rights set out in the warning prescribed by Subsection (a) of this section." Id. There is no requirement, however, that an audio or video recording be made of the statement. Mendoza provided his statement to Captain Saenz.