Mendoza v. Martinez
[…] Id. at 4. The plea agreement signed by Mr. Mendoza states that, had Mr. Mendoza been found guilty on all seventeen counts, he could have been sentenced to a total term of imprisonment of “90 years to life plus 20 years.” Id. at 23. Indeed, it appears from the plea agreement that, even if the prosecutor had reinstated only Counts 6-11, Mr. Mendoza would have faced the possibility of 56 years imprisonment but for his plea deal. See id. at 22 (showing that the maximum penalty for each of counts 1-11 was eight years, to be served consecutively); see also Cal. Penal Code § 288(a) (“[A] person who willfully and lewdly commits any lewd or lascivious act, . . . upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child who is under the age of 14 years, . . . is guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, six, or eight years.”).

As noted above, the Court upheld Mr. Mendoza's convictions for Counts 1-5. The plea agreement reflects an imprisonment term of sixteen years for those counts. See Pet. at 18-19. Assuming Mr.