No. 1 CA-IC 20-0006
[…] CopperPoint counters that the Commission already considered and rejected Mendoza's cervical spine condition as causally related to his industrial injury, adding that an earlier ALJ found that "treatment of the cervical spine" would not alleviate pain from Mendoza's industrial injury.
¶16 As a vexatious litigant, Mendoza needed leave from the Chief ALJ to file a request for a hearing. A.R.S. § 23-941.02(B) ("[A vexatious] litigant may not file a new request for hearing, pleading, motion or other document without prior leave of the administrative law judge."). We review procedural rulings for abuse of discretion, Unisource Corp. v. Indus. Comm'n, 184 Ariz. 451, 453 (App. 1995), and will affirm the decision if reasonably supported by the evidence, Lovitch v. Indus. Comm'n, 202 Ariz. 102, 105, ¶ 16 (App. 2002).