No. 1 CA-IC 20-0006
[…] If it is found that the filing is not vexatious or harassing, it will be allowed to proceed." Moving forward, the ALJ directed that "[a]ny motion for leave to file shall be captioned 'Application Pursuant to Court Order Seeking Leave to File.'"
B. Petition for Investigation (October 2019)
¶9 Mendoza filed a "Petition for Investigation" in October 2019 under A.R.S. § 23-1061(J), which the Chief ALJ treated as a request to file. See A.R.S. § 23-1061(J) ("The commission shall investigate and review any claim in which it appears to the commission that the claimant has not been granted the benefits to which such claimant is entitled."). Mendoza sought coverage for a spinal cord stimulator to redress his RSD and phantom limb pain. In support, he attached recent medical reports from his physician, Dr. Ajay Narwani. The first indicated the stimulator would help Mendoza's "phantom limb pain" and other pain.