No. 1 CA-IC 20-0006
[…] Mendoza and CopperPoint, however, accept the Chief ALJ's standard:
Any new filings must be reviewed to (1) ensure they were not previously raised and (2) that they are not harassing or vexatious. If it is found that the pleading is not vexatious or harassing, it will be allowed to proceed.
¶18 Mendoza contends his October 2019 Petition and attached medical reports facially satisfied this standard because it was "the first time" he sought a spinal cord stimulator to redress phantom limb pain. A.R.S. § 23-1061(J) ("The commission shall investigate and review any claim in which it appears to the commission that the claimant has not been granted the benefits to which such claimant is entitled.").
¶19 On this record, the Chief ALJ erroneously denied Mendoza's request for hearing or investigation.